• Keep all of that information for one year following the completion of the project.

Problem 3:  I have a Construction Trust Account that I named properly, but separating my client’s funds into different trust accounts for each project is cost prohibitive.  Can I put all my clients’ funds in one trust account?

Solution:  To properly protect your company and you client’s you should, whenever possible open individual accounts for each project.  However, under Texas Prop. Code §162.031 (d) “[a] trustee who commingles trust funds with other funds in the trustee’s possession does not defeat a trust created by [the Texas Property Code Chapter 162]”. 

Good news!  If you have 1) segregated your client’s funds away from your operating account and 2) kept up with your accounting requirements as illustrated above, you are working in the right direction to abide by the Texas Construction Fund Statute.