The Problem of Third-Party Litigation Funding
[…] Why, then, should a court omit and guarantee the anonymity of the party controlling the settlement demand? A litigation funder holding a compounding-interest claim against plaintiff’s recovery and with the authority to waive14 a portion or all of said interest obligation exerts considerable, if not total, control over the plaintiff’s settlement position. It would be unthinkable to prohibit a plaintiff’s attorney from communicating with a defendant’s insurer, yet this is the predicament with which defendants are faced vis-à-vis TPLF firms. Such secrecy conflicts with CPLR 3409, which authorizes courts in medical, dental and podiatric malpractice actions to “order parties, representatives of parties, representatives of insurance carriers or persons having an interest in any settlement to also attend in person or telephonically at the settlement conference.” (emphasis added); see also 22 NYCRR 202.56(c)(3). A similar requirement often applies in general liability cases, pursuant to a court’s local rules or a judge’s Individual part rules.15 Secrecy renders these directives toothless.